Kona Unit 2020

$1,750.00

The Unit has garnered a cult following among serious bikepackers. The love for fully-rigid steel is real. Still made with Reynolds Cromoly, the 2020 Unit is getting a facelift and a shiny new set of 29” boost wheels with thru-axles to help conquer rougher terrain. We’ve spec’d the Unit as a single-speed but its full-length freehub body allows for gears and the dropout has a derailleur hanger, should you want to modify your setup. Updated geometry provides better handling and a more comfortable ride, so you can get lost on those backwoods adventures!

  • Frame Material: Reynolds 520 Butted Cromoly
  • Fork: Kona Plus Fork
  • Wheels: WTB ST i30 TCS 29”
  • Crankset: FSA Comet Modular
  • Drivetrain: Single Speed
  • Brakes: Tektro HDM275 with 180mm front / 160mm rear rotor
  • Seat Post: Kona Thumb w/Offset
  • Cockpit: Kona XC/BC Riser Bar/Kona XC/BC Stem with Kona Lock-on Key Grip
  • Front Tyre: WTB Ranger TCS 29×2.6”
  • Rear Tyre: WTB Ranger TCS 29×2.6”
  • Saddle: WTB Volt Sport
  • Large
  • Medium
  • X-Large
Clear
  • Arrange a test ride

    We are currently only able to offer limited test rides by appointment due to COVID-19 restrictions. Fill out the form below to get things rolling, or call us on (03) 9388 1319

  • We're open M-F 8am-6pm, Sat 10am-4pm
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Shipping information

This product is: Available in-store only

In-store Pickup Only - This product can't be shipped, so it's pick up only.

See our Shipping Information page for more information on shipping costs.

Description

  • FRAME MATERIAL: Reynolds 520 Butted Cromoly
  • SIZES: M, L, XL
  • REAR SHOCK: n/a
  • FORK: Kona Plus Fork 110mm spacing
  • CRANKARMS: FSA Comet Modular
  • CHAINRINGS: 32tB/BFSA MegaExo 73mm
  • PEDALS: Kona JS2
  • CHAIN: KMC Z1 Narrow
  • FREEWHEEL: Joytech 18t
  • CHAINGUIDE: n/a
  • F/D: n/a
  • R/D: n/a
  • SHIFTERS: n/a
  • BRAKE CALIPERS: Tektro HDM275
  • FRONT BRAKE ROTOR: Tektro TR180 180mm
  • REAR BRAKE ROTOR: Tektro TR160 160mm
  • BRAKE LEVERS: Tektro HDM275
  • HEADSET: TH ZST No.10
  • HANDLEBAR: Kona XC/BC Riser
  • STEM: Kona XC/BC
  • SEATPOST: Kona Thumb w/Offset 31.6mm
  • SEAT CLAMP: Kona ClampGRIPSKona Key Grip
  • SADDLE: WTB Volt Sport
  • FRONT HUB: Formula 110x15mm
  • REAR HUB: Formula 148x12mm
  • SPOKES: Stainless Black 14g
  • RIMS: WTB ST i30 TCS
  • FRONT TYRE: WTB Ranger TCS 29×2.6″
  • REAR TYRE: WTB Ranger TCS 29×2.6″
  • PAINT COLOUR: Matt Black w/ Sage & Charcoal Decals
  • EXTRAS: n/a

Additional information

Size

Large, Medium, X-Large

Geometry


geo-diagram

SIZEMLXL
1ST LENGTH (mm)420470530
2TT LENGTH (mm)610637675
3REACH (mm)450475510
4STACK (mm)597606615
5STANDOVER (mm)731768810
6HT ANGLE (deg)68.068.068.0
7HT LENGTH (mm)120130140
8ST ANGLE (deg)75.075.075.0
9CS LENGTH (mm)430430430
10BB DROP (mm)656565
11BB HEIGHT (mm)310310310
12WHEELBASE (mm)114411731211
13FRONT CENTER (mm)722750789
14FORK LENGTH (mm)470470470
15FORK OFFSET (mm)505050

 

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×

Login

Register

A password will be sent to your email address.

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up